The Smart Buildings Show
The Smart Buildings Show

Privacy Policy

Turret Group Limited, owner of Smart Buildings Show, Cardinal Point, Park Road, Rickmansworth, Herts, WD3 1RE   is the data controller. is committed to respecting and protecting your data whilst it is in our care. We collect your personal information in order to provide the service you request, for example to send you information after you have registered, when you have contacted us in response to a call for papers etc and  because it helps us to understand your needs and guides the way in which we interact and communicate with you about our products and services now and in the future. 

Data Security

We abide by the Data Protection Act, 1998.

Our servers are protected using so whilst your data is in our care we know it's as secure as it can be. 

Collection of Data

We collect your details when you register on one of our websites or contact us.  We will always be transparent about how we plan to use your data so that you have the choice whether or not to give it to us. We respect your preferences and will do our best to make sure that we keep our promises. 

If you give us your consent to send you marketing messages via email, post, telephone or SMS we may contact you from time-to-time with carefully selected offers and promotions from ourselves or from our network of carefully selected partners, from which you may always opt-out or unsubscribe. We will not contact you if you have made it clear that you do not wish to hear from us or from our partners about our products and services. 

We may need to authenticate your identity to provide you with access to subscriber-only services. 
There are certain times when we may be legally required to disclose your data in good faith where it is required by law or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on us, or where we have a requirement to protect or defend the rights of Turret Group. We will always ensure that those requesting the information have the legal right to do so. 

If another company should acquire any of our companies or our assets, including our database, that company will have the right of possession to the Personal Data collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations formerly attributable to us and will use the data in line with the terms under which you submitted it or as described in this Privacy Policy. 

Leaving our website and moving on to third party websites

When you click on advertisements or links on any of our sites, you will leave that site and go to a third party site, which is outside of our control. When we place an advertisement on one of our sites, it does not signify that we are endorsing that advertiser's product or service. We do not accept responsibility for content, have no control over and our Privacy Policy does not apply to these companies, sites or content and if such third party sites collect Personal Data, we cannot control how this data is processed, stored or used. We advise that you read their data collection statements, which accompany any registration and their Privacy Policies before you submit your personal information.

Cookies

"Cookies" are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer's hard drive while you are viewing a website. Turret Group uses cookies to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our sites. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies, but please be aware that for some parts of our sites to work, you will need to accept cookies. For more information please visit www.allaboutcookies.org and/or www.youronlinechoices.com

Our functional cookies used are as follows:
Cookie Name Duration Description
CraftSessionId Current session Used by the content management system to track last visited page
We also use Google Analytics as our statistics package which uses the following cookies:
Cookie Name Duration Description
_ga 2 years Used to distinguish users for analytics purposes.
_gat Current session Does not store any user information, is used to limit requests.

Details of Google’s privacy policy can be found here

How you can gain access to the personal data we collect about you

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to see what information we hold about you and you may ask us to make any changes that you consider necessary to make the information accurate. Please contact us if you want to see the data we hold about you.

We will require that you satisfactorily identify yourself to demonstrate your entitlement to view this data, and we reserve the right to charge the statutory fee of £10 to provide this information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will be amended from time-to-time if we make any important changes in the way that we collect, store and use personal data. We may notify you by sending an email to your last known email address or writing to your last known postal address to direct you to the Privacy Policy if the changes are material. Our despatch of a communication to you will, in any event, constitute notification.

Any changes will be effective immediately.

This Privacy Policy was last revised October 2016.